UML River Hawks

River Hawks student athletes named to honor roll.

LOWELL (July 29, 2010) – UMass Lowell, spurred on by another spectacular year in athletics, placed 114 student-athletes on the Northeast-10 Conference Spring 2010 Commissioner’s Honor Roll, the Conference announced.

The Commissioner’s Honor Roll, released at the end of each fall and spring semester, honors student-athletes who have met and/or exceeded a minimum 3.0 semester grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) for the previous season.

Among UMass Lowell’s 114 student-athletes were 84 individuals – up from 71 last term – who repeated the honors from the fall or previous years, including five five-time honorees, seven four-time recipients, 33 three-time honorees and 29 two-time recipients.

Five-time honorees included seniors Mike Clem (Charlton, MA), Ryan Richards (Holden, MA) and Kelly Soper (Auburn, MA) of the men’s and women’s soccer teams; Jenna Banks (North Attleboro, MA) of the track & field cross country team; and Nichole Rondeau (Dracut, MA) of the volleyball team.

Four-time recipients included senior Sharikka Finley-Moise (Lexington, MA), graduate Ruben Sanca (Boston, MA) and juniors Jennifer Carr (Tewksbury, MA) andLyra Clark (Nashua, NH) of the track and field teams; juniors Brianne Bozzella (Wilmington, MA) and Ella Merullo (Wakefield, MA) of the women’s soccer team; as well as junior Jillian Hadder (Yucaipa, CA) of the volleyball team.

In terms of percentage, topping the list was the field hockey team which had 16 student-athletes cited to the Honor Roll, resulting in 80 percent of its roster. Also impressing was the women’s cross country team which had 13 athletes cited for 76 percent of its roster; and women’s soccer (13 athletes, 54 percent) and volleyball (eight athletes, 53 percent) teams.

On the men’s side, the golf team (seven athletes, 44 percent) and men’s cross country team (seven athletes, 37 percent) led the way.

The complete list of UML’s student-athletes honored on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll is as follows:

Northeast-10 Conference
Spring 2010 Commissioner’s Honor Roll

Baseball (6) Year Hometown/High School
Garrett Cole Fr Manchester, NH/Trinity
**Patrick Devlin So Tewksbury, MA/Tewksbury
*Dustin Ramey Jr Kingston, NH/Sanborn
**Mark Sanborn So Hopkinton, MA/Hopkinton
**Ryan Stoller So Milton, MA/Milton
*Luke Wallace Gr Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown

Field Hockey (16)
**Elizabeth Ales So Arlington, MA/Arlington
Abby Auld Fr Waltham, MA/Waltham
**Amy Carbon Jr Bellingham, MA/Bellingham
**Molly Clay Sr Rockport, MA/Rockport
**Liz Day Jr North Andover, MA/North Andover
*Sarah Demty Fr Seekonk, MA/Seekonk
*Chelsea Gillies Fr Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford
**Jaime Hadley Jr Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford
**Kate Hickey Jr Medway, MA/Medway
**Kayla LeSage Sr Amesbury, MA/Amesbury
**Sammy Macy Jr Tewksbury, MA/Tewksbury
**Jaci Moulton Sr Baldwinville, MA/Narragansett
*Emily Painten Fr Walpole, MA/Walpole
**Ashley Smith Sr Killingworth, CT/Haddam-Killingworth
Laura Sullivan Sr Norwood, MA/Norwood
*Sarah Wilcox Fr Old Town, ME/Old Town

Golf (8)
Thomas Ayala Jr East Taunton, MA/Taunton
*Patrick Bean Sr Fitchburg, MA/Fitchburg
**Michael Farr Jr Melrose, MA/Malden Catholic
Corey Keenan Fr Windham, NH/Salem
*Travis Kellegrew Fr Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford
Brendan Livingston Sr Westford, MA/Westford
Greg Malo Fr Seekonk, MA/Seekonk
**Anthony Ullo Jr Leominster, MA/Leominster

Men’s Basketball (1)
*Peter Steere So Lancaster, MA/Nashoba Regional

Men’s Soccer (9)
Bruno Almeida So Sao Paulo, Brazil/Chelsea H.S.
*Matheus Candido So Lowell, MA/Lowell
****Michael Clem Sr Charlton, MA/Shepherd Hill Regional
*Jeffrey Danso Sr Worcester, MA/Burncoat
Steven Fitzpatrick Jr Wakefield, MA/Wakefield
*John O’Brien Jr North Andover, MA/North Andover
Nate Oliveira Fr New Bedford, MA/New Bedford
****Ryan Richards Sr Holden, MA/Wachusett
**Corey Samuelson Sr Westboro, MA/Westboro

Men’s Cross Country (7)
**Sean Gelinas Jr Northwood, NH/Coe Brown
*Adam Gilman Fr Hampstead, NH/Pinkerton Academy
Tim Guerin Sr Auburn, MA/Auburn
**Angus MacDonald Jr Methuen, MA/Central Catholic
Steve O’Brien Sr Groton, MA/Groton-Dunstable
*Jason O’Connell Jr Mansfield, MA/Mansfield
Ben Saviet Sr Sutton, MA/St. John’s

Men’s Track & Field (5)
Robert Liekweg Sr Salem, MA/Salem
**Eric Peary So Woburn, MA/Woburn
Chris Perkins Fr Lynnfield, MA/Lynnfield
***Ruben Sanca Gr Boston, MA/John D. O’Bryant
**Josh Schussler So Wilbraham, MA/Wilbraham-Monson

Softball (8)
**Elyssa Boris So Gardner, MA/Gardner
Alyssa Bryan Fr Stoneham, MA/Stoneham
*Caelyn Ford So Dracut, MA/Dracut
Krista MacKenzie Fr Ipswich, MA/Ipswich
Brianna Mahoney Fr Billerica, MA/Billerica
**Lindsi Panarelli So Shrewsbury, MA/Shrewsbury
**Heather Ross Jr Waltham, MA/Waltham
*Rachel Schafler Jr Floral Park, NY/Floral Park

Volleyball (8)
**Christina Carroll So Hampton, NH/Winnacunnet
**Sarah Coscia Jr Pittsfield, MA/Pittsfield
*Allie Eide Sr Gresham, OR/Gresham
***Jillian Hadder Jr Yucaipa, CA/Yucaipa
Ashley Kostka Fr Quincy, MA/North Quincy
*Stephanie Marshall Sr Medway, MA/Medway
****Nichole Rondeau Sr Dracut, MA/Dracut
**Vicky Wong Jr Tewksbury, MA/Tewksbury

Women’s Basketball (4)
Meghan Kirwan So Melrose, MA/Melrose
**Stacey Lajoie Sr Gardner, MA/Gardner
**Krissy Little Jr Concord, NH/Concord
Bianca Simmons Fr Middletown, CT/Mercy

Women’s Soccer (14)
**Maddy Bissaillon So Merrimac, MA/Bishop Fenwick
***Brianne Bozzella Jr Wilmington, MA/Wilmington
*Julia Donigian Fr Wakefield, MA/Wakefield
**Colleen Fitzpatrick Sr Tewksbury, MA/Tewksbury
**Erin Fleury So Princeton, MA/Wachusett Regional
**Jamie Gillis Sr North Billerica, MA/Billerica
*Charlotte Jensen Fr Wilmington, MA/Wilmington
***Ella Merullo Jr Wakefield, MA/Wakefield
**Hannah Merullo So Wakefield, MA/Wakefield
*Gia O’Connor Fr Dracut, MA/Central Catholic
*Christiana Rogers Sr Groton, MA/Groton-Dunstable
*Keanna Santos Fr Lakeville, MA/Dartmouth
Casey Schulze Fr Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford
****Kelly Soper Sr Auburn, MA/St. Peter-Marian

Women’s Cross Country (13)
****Jenna Banks Sr North Attleboro, MA/North Attleboro
Sarah Bonomo Jr Tewksbury, MA/Tewksbury
***Jennifer Carr Jr Tewksbury MA/Tewksbury
**Haley Catarius Sr Marshfield, MA/Marshfield
***Lyra Clark Jr Nashua, NH/Nashua South
Jessica Davis Fr Quincy, MA/North Quincy
**Ivory Farren Jr Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford
**MaryAnn Ford So Woburn, MA/Arlington Catholic
*Colleen Kennedy Fr Wilmington, MA/Wilmington
**Jenna Lapachinski Jr Turner Falls, MA/Turner Falls
*Jasmin Medeiros Fr Rehoboth, MA/Dighton-Rehoboth
*Jen Nicoloro Jr Waltham, MA/Waltham
*Kelly Walton Fr Nahant, MA/Swampscott

Women’s Track & Field (15)
**Jacqui Barrett Sr Woburn, MA/Woburn
Neha Bhatia Fr Westford, MA/Westford
*Robyn Ciriello Fr Salem, NH/Salem
Shannon Cunningham Fr Foxboro, MA/Foxboro
Amy Delgado So Bridgewater, MA/Bridgewater-Raynham
***Sharikka Finley-Moise Sr Boston, MA/O’Bryant
**Julia Funaro So Lowell, MA/Lowell
Mary Hazen Fr Framingham, MA/Marian
**Katrina Lutkus Sr Lowell, MA/Lowell
Colleen Kennedy Fr Wilmington, MA/Wilmington
*Heather McCarthy Sr Burlington, MA/Burlington
**Lauren Raimondi Jr East Longmeadow, MA/East Longmeadow
**Bethany Staiti So Barre, MA/Quabbin Regional
Jayson-Ann Wright Jr Bronx, NY/DeWitt-Clinton
**Ashley Zielinski So Manchester, NH/Trinity

*Indicates previous times named to the NE-10 Commissioner’s Honor Roll