Select the headings below to find out how we use your personal information, who we may share it with and how we protect it, as well as your rights and how to exercise them or click the link to read our full applicant privacy notice.

    If you would like a copy of our full applicant privacy notice or if you have any questions about how Lowell Financial Ltd, Lowell Solicitors Limited or Fredrickson International Limited use and share your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

    • email at dpo@lowellgroup.co.uk or
    • letter at Data Protection Officer, Lowell Financial Ltd, PO BOX 1411, Northampton, NN2 1BQ.

    Our Data Protection Officer deals with data protection for all our UK companies, so whichever Lowell company your question, concern or complaint relates to, please contact our Data Protection Officer using these contact details.

    • Who are we?

      You are applying for a job with one of the UK Lowell companies:

      Company

      Lowell Financial Ltd

      Lowell Solicitors Limited

      Fredrickson International Limited

      Company number

      Company number 04558936

      Company number 08647091

      Company number 02679522

      Country

       

      Incorporated in the UK

      Incorporated in the UK

      Incorporated in the UK

      Registered office

       

      Ellington House, 9 Savannah Way, Leeds Valley Park, Leeds LS10 1AB

      Darwin House, 7 Savannah Way, Leeds Valley Park, Leeds LS10 1AB

      Ellington House, 9 Savannah Way, Leeds Valley Park, Leeds LS10 1AB

       

      Where we use “Lowell” “we”, “our” or “us” in this notice, we mean Lowell Financial Ltd, Lowell Solicitors Limited and Fredrickson International Limited unless we say otherwise.

      Lowell Financial Ltd deals with talent acquisition, onboarding of new employees and general HR matters for Lowell Solicitors Limited and Fredrickson International Limited, so if you speak to or receive an email or letter from a member of our talent acquisition, onboarding or other HR teams, it will usually be Lowell Financial Ltd that you are dealing with.

      If you apply for a job with Lowell Financial Ltd, Lowell Financial Ltd will be the controller of your information.

      As Lowell Financial Ltd deals with talent acquisition, onboarding and other HR matters for all our UK companies, if you apply for a job with either Lowell Solicitors Limited or Fredrickson International Limited, this means that Lowell Financial Ltd and the company you are applying to will be joint controllers of your information which means that both organisations are responsible for looking after your information.

    • What information do we collect about you?

      We collect:

      • your name (including any previous names and the dates when you were known by these names)
      • your contact details (including your current and previous addresses for the last 7 years, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses)
      • your gender
      • your date of birth
      • your National Insurance number
      • evidence of your right to work in the UK including information about your immigration status (where relevant) , such as copy of your passport, full birth certificate, visa, National Identity cards or biometric residence permit
      • proof of your current address, such as a bank or credit card statement or utility bill
      • your work history and other relevant experience and evidence to support the information that you provide to us
      • your education, your qualifications and details of any professional memberships
      • your current salary and benefits package
      • information collected during telephone screenings and interviews and any assessment centres you may attend, including the results of any language or technical tests you take or psychometric assessments carried out and CCTV images if you attend our offices
      • recording of our calls with you
      • details of your current financial status including any accounts you have with us, details of any financial defaults, unsatisfied county court judgments (CCJs), individual voluntary arrangements (IVAs), or any other undischarged bankruptcy proceedings
      • details of any accounts you have with any member of the Lowell group (including Lowell Portfolio I Ltd, Lowell Financial Ltd, Lowell Solicitors Limited and Fredrickson International Limited)
      • any other information contained in your CV

      We may collect information about your mental and physical health where we need to do so to make reasonable adjustments to the talent acquisition process for you. For more details about how we use this information, please see the section Special categories of personal data in our full applicant privacy notice.

      Given the nature of our business, we ask you to tell us about any criminal convictions you may have and we carry out a criminal records check as part of our pre-employment checks.  For more details about how we use this information, please see the section What pre-employment checks do we carry out? below and the section Information relating to criminal convictions in our full applicant privacy notice.

      For more details about what information we collect about you, please see the section What information do we collect about you? in our full applicant privacy notice.

      If you are also a customer of Lowell, please see our customer privacy notice for details of what information we collect about you as our customer and how we use, store and protect that information.

      If you accept a role with us, please see our colleague privacy notice for details of what information we collect about you as our colleague and how we use, store and protect that information.

      For details about the information we collect about you through our website, please see our Website User privacy notice and our Cookie notice.

    • What pre-employment checks do we carry out?

      As part of our talent acquisition process, we will confirm the information you provide to us by contacting your former employers and your university or further education establishments. We will also ask for references for either the last two years or the last five years depending on the role you apply for. We may also ask for character references in some circumstances. We may collect publicly accessible information about you, for example through a Google search, to make sure that you are suitable for the role you are applying for.

      We also use Experian to carry out the following checks on you if you accept an offer of employment with Lowell:

      • adverse financial checks
      • a criminal record check.

      Adverse financial checks

      These checks confirm whether there is any adverse data recorded on your credit file relating to defaults, CCJs (or similar judgments from other courts), voluntary arrangements or bankruptcy.  This check is called a ‘soft search’ and may leave what is known as a “soft footprint”. This means that it is not visible to any other organisations and will not affect your credit score. It can only be seen by you, us and the credit reference agency and will show as account administration on your credit file.

      Criminal record check

      Experian will also use the services of the Disclosure and Barring Service to undertake on your behalf, a criminal record check which details unspent convictions under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 to verify the information you provide us in your application form. If you have worked overseas in the last 5 years, Experian will also do an overseas criminal check on you.

      For more details about Experian and how it uses and shares personal information, please see the section Where do we get your information from? in our full applicant privacy notice and www.experian.co.uk/privacy-policies.html.  More information about the Disclosure and Barring Service is available at www.gov.uk/government/organisations/disclosure-and-barring-service.

      Depending on the type of role you accept with Lowell, we may also use Experian to carry out:

      • a check of the electoral roll
      • a director’s search at Companies House
      • a sanctions check
      • a Financial Conduct Authority check
      • a media check

      The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with Cifas who will use it to prevent fraud, other unlawful or dishonest conduct, malpractice and other seriously improper conduct.  If any of these are detected you could be refused certain services or employment.  Your personal information will also be used to verify your identity.  For more details about how your information will be used by us and Cifas, please see the Cifas privacy notice.

      Before we carry out any checks (other than contacting your former employers and your university or further education establishments to confirm the information you have provided and your referees and character referees), we will send you our Background Check form for you to complete which will explain which checks we intend to carry out.

    • Where do we get your information from?

      We collect some information directly from you, for example the information you give us when you complete our online application form or when you attend an interview or assessment centre.

      Please see our Website User privacy notice and our Cookies notice for details of the information we collect through our website.

      We may collect information about you that is publicly accessible, for example through a Google search.

      We may also obtain information from any recruitment agency we receive your application from, your previous employers, the universities, schools or colleges you attended, your referees, or your regulatory body or professional association, such as The Law Society or the Financial Conduct Authority where relevant.

      We use Experian to carry out pre-employment checks about you. Experian will check your credit file for information about any financial defaults, unsatisfied CCJs, IVAs, or any other undischarged bankruptcy proceedings.

      This check is called a ‘soft search’ and may leave what is known as a “soft footprint”. This means that it is not visible to any other organisations and will not affect your credit score. It can only be seen by you, us and the credit reference agency and will show as account administration on your credit file.

      Experian has put together an information notice which explains in more detail, how Experian uses and shares personal information about you which is available at www.experian.co.uk/privacy-policies.html.

      The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with Cifas who will use it to prevent fraud, other unlawful or dishonest conduct, malpractice and other seriously improper conduct.  If any of these are detected you could be refused certain services or employment.  Your personal information will also be used to verify your identity.  For more details about how your information will be used by us and Cifas, please see the Cifas privacy notice.

      We may also receive information from other members of the Lowell group of companies so that:

       

      • Lowell Financial Ltd is able to provide talent acquisition and other HR related services to Lowell Solicitors Limited and Fredrickson International Limited
      • for our internal administrative purposes including creating and analysing management information and HR reports
      • to monitor our compliance with our professional, legal, regulatory and other corporate governance obligations.

      We may monitor and/or record phone calls between our staff and you to resolve any issues with your application, for training purposes and to improve our quality and service standards. We operate CCTV at all of our premises. If you visit any of our offices, you may be recorded by our CCTV system.

      We may combine the information that you give us with the information we collect about you from the other sources listed above.

    • Why do we need your information?

      We need your information in order to process and evaluate your application and to decide whether you are suitable for the role that you are applying for.  This includes:

      • identifying and evaluating individuals who have applied for a role with us
      • assessing your skills, qualifications and experience
      • verifying the information that you have provided to us
      • carrying out our pre-employment checks (for more details please see the section What pre-employment checks do we carry out? above)
      • communicating with you about the talent acquisition process and your application

      We do this to take steps which are necessary for us to enter into an employment contract with you.

      We also use your information to comply with our legal, regulatory, professional and other corporate governance obligations, for example:

      • the Financial Conduct Authority requires us to carry out certain pre-employment checks on individuals applying for senior management and other roles
      • to comply with our obligations under the right to work legislation
      • to make sure that we treat everyone fairly and equally as required by the equal opportunities legislation
      • to comply with our obligations under the anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing legislation and for crime and fraud prevention.

      The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with Cifas who will use it to prevent fraud, other unlawful or dishonest conduct, malpractice and other seriously improper conduct.  If any of these are detected you could be refused certain services or employment.  Your personal information will also be used to verify your identity.  We process your personal information in this way on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and other Relevant Conduct, and to verify your identity, in order to protect our business and customers and to comply with laws that apply to us. This processing of your personal information is also a requirement of your employment with us. For more details about how your information will be used by us and Cifas, please see the Cifas privacy notice.

      Please see the sections Special categories of personal data and Information relating to criminal convictions in our full applicant privacy notice for more details.

      Please see our Website User privacy notice and our Cookies notice for details of the information we collect through our websites.

      If you don’t provide us with relevant information, we will not be able to proceed with your application which means that we will not be able to consider you for the role you are applying for with us.

    • Who do we share your information with?

      We sometimes need to share some of your information with other organisations.

      We may share your information with other members of the Lowell group of companies so that

      • Lowell Financial Ltd is able to provide talent acquisition, onboarding and other HR related services to Lowell Solicitors Limited and Fredrickson International Limited
      • for our internal administrative purposes including creating and analysing management information and HR reports
      • to monitor our compliance with our professional, legal and regulatory and other corporate governance obligations

      As Lowell is a multi-national group of companies which operates in a number of EU countries, this may involve your information being shared with Lowell companies which are outside of the UK, although these companies are all based in the European Economic Area.

      If we or any member of the Lowell group of companies merges, transfers or sells part or all of its business or assets or any of the share capital of Lowell Portfolio I Ltd or Lowell Financial Ltd to a third party, your personal information may be disclosed to that third party and its advisers for the purposes of negotiating and completing the merger, transfer or sale.  If the merger, transfer or sale does complete, that third party may use or disclose your information as set out in this privacy notice.

      We share information with Experian so that Experian can carry out pre-employment checks for us. Experian has put together an information notice which explains in more detail, how Experian uses and shares personal information about you which is available at www.experian.co.uk/privacy-policies.html.  For more details, please see the section What pre-employment checks do we carry out? above.

      The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with Cifas who will use it to prevent fraud, other unlawful or dishonest conduct, malpractice and other seriously improper conduct.  If any of these are detected you could be refused certain services or employment.  Your personal information will also be used to verify your identity.  For more details about how your information will be used by us and Cifas, please see the Cifas privacy notice.

      If we identify evidence of fraud, money laundering or any other crime (whether financial or otherwise) in relation to your application, we will share information with the police and other law enforcement agencies.

      We may share information about you with our clients, including details of the pre-employment checks we have carried out for the purposes of quality assurance and evidence of our compliance with our contractual obligations to our clients.

      We may share information with the regulatory authorities including the Financial Conduct Authority, the Solicitors Regulation Authority and the Information Commissioner’s Office where appropriate.

      We use a number of carefully selected third parties to supply us with products and services, such as our HR systems and IT services. This may sometimes involve your information being shared or stored outside of the UK and outside the European Economic Area.  For more details about how we make sure your information is protected if it is shared or stored outside the UK and the European Economic Area, please see the section Where is your information stored? below.

      We may also share your information with our investors, insurers, legal and other professional advisers where necessary.

      For more details, please see the Who do we share your information with? section of our full applicant privacy notice.

    • Where is your information stored?

      Your information is generally stored on servers and filing systems in the UK or the European Economic Area but from time to time it may be stored in or accessed from countries outside the European Economic Area. Where this may happen, we always make sure that there are appropriate safeguards in place, such as standard contractual clauses, binding corporate rules or the EU-US Privacy Shield, to guarantee that your information – and your rights – are protected to the same high standard as under UK law.

      For more details, please see the Where is your information stored? section of our full applicant privacy notice.

    • How long do we keep your information?

      We only keep your information for as long as we need it.

      If your application is successful and you become a Lowell colleague, the information we collect about you during the talent acquisition process will become part of your employee file and we will usually keep it for no more than 7 years from the date you cease to be a Lowell colleague. For more details of how we use, share and protect information about our colleagues, please see our colleague privacy notice.

      If your application is not successful this time, we may put you in our talent pool for up to 12 months following the end of the talent acquisition process for the role you are applying for, so that we can contact you about future opportunities with us. If you do not want to be contacted about other roles at Lowell, please let us know.

      If your application is unsuccessful and we do not place you in our talent pool this time, we will keep your information for no more than 6 months from the end of the talent acquisition process so that we can deal with any issues or concerns that you may have about how we handled your application or to allow us to bring or defend legal proceedings.

      For more details, please see the How long do we keep your information? section of our full applicant privacy notice.

    • Do we carry out profiling and automated decision-making?

      We don’t carry out any profiling of people who apply to work with the UK Lowell group of companies.

      Using the information that you provide to us by completing the application form, we use automated decision-making processes to decide whether or not to take your application through to the next stage of the talent acquisition process.

      Our automated decision-making processes only use the answers that you have provided to certain questions in our application process to decide whether you meet our minimum requirements for a role with Lowell.

      For more details about the automated decisions that we make, the consequences of those decisions for you and your rights in respect of automated decision-making, please see the section What profiling and automated decision-making we carry out in our full applicant privacy notice.

    • What rights do you have?

      Under the data protection laws, you have a number of rights in respect of your information, which include the right to:

      • access your information
      • ask us to make changes to the information we hold about you to make sure that it is accurate and up to date
      • delete or erase your information (sometimes called the right to be forgotten)
      • stop or restrict our processing of your information
      • object to our processing your information
      • not be subject to automated decision-making and
      • request the transfer of some of the information we hold about you (known as data portability).

      Some of these rights only apply in certain situations. For more details about how these rights apply to the way we use your information, please see the What rights do you have? section of our full applicant privacy notice.

      If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

      • email at dpo@lowellgroup.co.uk or
      • letter at Data Protection Officer, Lowell Financial Ltd, PO BOX 1411, Northampton, NN2 1BQ.

      Our Data Protection Officer deals with data protection for all our UK companies, so whichever Lowell company your question, query or request relates to, please contact our Data Protection Officer using these contact details.

    • What if you have a complaint?

      If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way either Lowell Financial Ltd, Lowell Solicitors Limited or Fredrickson International Limited process your personal information, our Data Protection Officer will do their very best to help you.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer by:

      • email at dpo@lowellgroup.co.uk or
      • letter at Data Protection Officer, Lowell Financial Ltd, PO BOX 1411, Northampton, NN2 1BQ.

      Our Data Protection Officer deals with data protection for all our UK companies, so whichever Lowell company your question, concern or complaint relates to, please contact our Data Protection Officer using these contact details.

      If you are not happy with the way we have handled your complaint or are still concerned about our handing of your personal information, you have a right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF and www.ico.org.uk.

    • Changes to this notice

      We will regularly review this notice and keep it updated to make sure that the information we provide you with is accurate and up to date.

      We won’t tell you about every little change. If there are any really important changes, we will highlight these.

    © Lowell Financial Ltd, Lowell Solicitors Limited and Fredrickson International Limited 2018-2019